EUPayConcierge
EN

Austria: €7,000 gross → €4,482 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €7,000 gross a month in Austria takes home €4,482. The employer’s total cost is €9,089.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Austria 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household

Familienbonus Plus of €700.08 a year each.

Not included yet: Commuter allowance (Pendlerpauschale / Pendlereuro) and the higher Verkehrsabsetzbetrag for commuters; Kindermehrbetrag when both partners earn (it depends on the partner's tax too) and Unterhaltsabsetzbetrag; Disability allowances (Freibeträge by degree of disability); Church contribution (Kirchenbeitrag): collected by the churches, not through payroll; Tax-free overtime, Sunday, holiday and night supplements; Older workers: unemployment-insurance exemption and pensioner credits; Zuzugsbegünstigung (incoming researchers/experts); Special payments larger than the Jahressechstel (bonuses beyond the 13th/14th); Employer levy of 19.4% (Dienstgeberabgabe) when an employer's marginal employees together earn more than €826.65 a month.

Austria, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

64.02Net take-home
17.84Income tax
18.14Employee contributions
+29.84Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 53.14 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Austria: 55% above €1,000,000 (50% above €104,859). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€7,000
Health insurance (KV)3.87%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20263.87%− €270.90
Pension insurance (PV)10.25%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 202610.25%− €717.50
Unemployment insurance (AlV)2.95%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20262.95%− €206.50
Chamber of Labour levy (AK-Umlage), regular pay only0.5%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20260.5%− €30.00
Housing contribution (Wohnbauförderung), regular pay only0.75%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20260.75%− €45.00
Income tax on regular pay (tariff, after social insurance and the €132 standard expense allowance)0% to €13,539; 20% / 30% / 40% / 48% / 50% / 55%Official source § 33 EStG 1988 – tariff and tax credits (version 2026) · Income tax 2026: tariff and credits0% to €13,539; 20% / 30% / 40% / 48% / 50% / 55%− €1,243.19
Verkehrsabsetzbetrag (employee tax credit)€496Official source § 33 EStG 1988 – tariff and tax credits (version 2026) · Overview of tax credits (Absetzbeträge) 2026€496+ €41.33
Tax on 13th/14th salary (within the Jahressechstel)€620 free; 6% / 27% / 35.75%Official source Special payments (sonstige Bezüge): tax treatment€620 free; 6% / 27% / 35.75%− €46.66
Net take-home64.02% of gross€4,482
Health insurance (employer)3.78%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20263.78%+ €264.60
Pension insurance (employer)12.55%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 202612.55%+ €878.50
Unemployment insurance (employer, not reduced for low earners)2.95%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20262.95%+ €206.50
Accident insurance (AUVA)1.1%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20261.1%+ €77.00
Insolvency fund (IESG-Zuschlag)0.1%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20260.1%+ €7.00
Housing contribution (employer), regular pay only0.75%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20260.75%+ €45.00
Severance fund (Mitarbeitervorsorge, BV)1.53%Official source Beitragsrechtliche Werte in der Sozialversicherung 20261.53%+ €107.10
Family fund contribution (Dienstgeberbeitrag, DB)3.7%Official source Brutto-Netto-Rechner 2026 · Employer on-costs 20263.7%+ €259.00
Chamber levy (Zuschlag zum DB), Vienna (Wien)0.36%Official source Zuschlag zum Dienstgeberbeitrag by state 20260.36%+ €25.20
Municipal payroll tax (Kommunalsteuer)3%Official source Brutto-Netto-Rechner 2026 · Employer on-costs 20263%+ €210.00
Vienna employer levy (U-Bahn-Steuer)€2 per employee per weekOfficial source Dienstgeberabgabe Wien (U-Bahn-Steuer)€2 per employee per week+ €8.67
Employer cost€9,089

Where the employer’s €9,089 goes

Employer cost €9,089Employer contributions €2,089 · 29.84% of grossGross salary €7,000Employee contributions €1,270 · 18.14% of grossIncome tax €1,249 · 17.84% of grossNet take-home €4,482 · 64.02% of gross

Annual gross is split into 14 equal payments (12 regular months + 13th/14th).

Not included: Commuter allowance (Pendlerpauschale / Pendlereuro) and the higher Verkehrsabsetzbetrag for commuters; Kindermehrbetrag when both partners earn (it depends on the partner's tax too) and Unterhaltsabsetzbetrag; Disability allowances (Freibeträge by degree of disability); Church contribution (Kirchenbeitrag): collected by the churches, not through payroll; Tax-free overtime, Sunday, holiday and night supplements; Older workers: unemployment-insurance exemption and pensioner credits; Zuzugsbegünstigung (incoming researchers/experts); Special payments larger than the Jahressechstel (bonuses beyond the 13th/14th); Employer levy of 19.4% (Dienstgeberabgabe) when an employer's marginal employees together earn more than €826.65 a month.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Austria payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
14
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
No statutory minimum wage (set by collective agreements)
Headline top income-tax rate
55% above €1,000,000 (50% above €104,859)
Calculation complexity
High

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Region or municipality
  • Familienbonus Plus claimed by you
  • Children aged 18+ still receiving Familienbeihilfe

Frequently asked questions

How much is €7,000 gross a month in Austria after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €7,000 gross a month in Austria takes home about €4,482 net under 2026 rules: €1,270 goes to employee social contributions and €1,249 to income tax. The employer pays €2,089 on top, so the total employer cost is €9,089.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Austria?

On a gross salary of €7,000 a month the employer pays €2,089 in contributions, 29.84% of gross, for a total cost of €9,089.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Austria?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,396 gross, which costs the employer €3,117.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Austria, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.