EUPayConcierge
EN

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Luxembourg 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household

Single people aged 64 or over at the start of the year are taxed in class 1a. Under 18 the minimum wage is lower.

Each km beyond the first 4 is deductible at €99 a year, up to €2,574 (26 km).

Employer's absenteeism class (Mutualité des employeurs)

Multiplies the 0.65% base rate.

Impatriate regime (arrived from 2025, pay ≥ €75,000)

50% of pay up to €400,000 exempt from income tax for the arrival year + 8 years.

Not included yet: Tax class 1a for widowed taxpayers, and the reduction of the single-parent credit (CIM) when the child receives maintenance above €2,712 a year; Non-resident (cross-border) workers and their tax class assimilation; Temporary 2026 'conjoncture' tax credit (CIC, June–December 2026) — bill 8775, not yet law; Young-employee bonus exemption (75%) and profit-participation bonus; Actual deductible expenses above the flat amounts (interest, insurance, pension savings).

Luxembourg, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

79.49Net take-home
7.82Income tax
12.69Employee contributions
+12.57Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 60.50 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Luxembourg: 42% above €234,870 (+7%/9% solidarity surcharge). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€3,774
Pension insurance8.5%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 2026 · Social parameters (index, minimum wage, contribution ceiling)8.5%− €320.81
Health insurance (benefits in kind 2.8% + cash 0.25%)3.05%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 2026 · Social parameters (index, minimum wage, contribution ceiling)3.05%− €115.11
Long-term care (dependency) insurance, after the ¼ minimum-wage abatement1.4%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 2026 · Paramètres sociaux au 01.06.20261.4%− €43.14
Income tax, class 10%–42% scale (23 brackets)Official source Formulas of the income-tax and wage-withholding tables (barème 2025, still current) · PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Luxembourg – taxes on personal income · Tax classes of resident taxpayers0%–42% scale (23 brackets)− €331.00
Solidarity surcharge (employment fund)7% of tax (9% above €150,000 / €300,000 in class 2)Official source Formulas of the income-tax and wage-withholding tables (barème 2025, still current) · PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Luxembourg – taxes on personal income7% of tax (9% above €150,000 / €300,000 in class 2)− €23.17
Employee tax credit (CIS)€600 − 1.5% of pay above €40,000Official source CIS and CI-CO2 salarié from tax year 2026€600 − 1.5% of pay above €40,000+ €43.39
CO2 tax credit (CI-CO2 salarié)€216 − 0.54% of pay above €40,000Official source CIS and CI-CO2 salarié from tax year 2026€216 − 0.54% of pay above €40,000+ €15.62
Net take-home79.49% of gross€3,000
Pension insurance, employer8.5%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 2026 · Social parameters (index, minimum wage, contribution ceiling)8.5%+ €320.81
Health insurance, employer3.05%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 2026 · Social parameters (index, minimum wage, contribution ceiling)3.05%+ €115.11
Accident insurance (base rate × bonus-malus factor 1)0.65%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 20260.65%+ €24.53
Occupational health service (STM)0.14%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 20260.14%+ €5.28
Employers' mutual insurance (absenteeism class 1)0.23%Official source CCSS notice to employers: contribution rates at 1 January 20260.23%+ €8.68
Employer cost€4,249

Where the employer’s €4,249 goes

Employer cost €4,249Employer contributions €474 · 12.57% of grossGross salary €3,774Employee contributions €479 · 12.69% of grossIncome tax €295 · 7.82% of grossNet take-home €3,000 · 79.49% of gross

Resident taxpayer; flat deductions €540 (expenses) and €480 (special expenses) assumed.

The temporary CIC 2026 credit (bill 8775) is not included until enacted.

Not included: Tax class 1a for widowed taxpayers, and the reduction of the single-parent credit (CIM) when the child receives maintenance above €2,712 a year; Non-resident (cross-border) workers and their tax class assimilation; Temporary 2026 'conjoncture' tax credit (CIC, June–December 2026) — bill 8775, not yet law; Young-employee bonus exemption (75%) and profit-participation bonus; Actual deductible expenses above the flat amounts (interest, insurance, pension savings).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Luxembourg payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€2,771
Headline top income-tax rate
42% above €234,870 (+7%/9% solidarity surcharge)
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Your spouse's or partner's annual gross salary (€)
  • Your age
  • Distance from home to work (km, straight line between communes)
  • Employer's absenteeism class (Mutualité des employeurs)
  • Employer's accident-insurance bonus-malus factor
  • Impatriate regime (arrived from 2025, pay ≥ €75,000)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Luxembourg after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Luxembourg takes home about €2,579 net under 2026 rules: €379 goes to employee social contributions and €42 to income tax. The employer pays €377 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,377.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Luxembourg?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €377 in contributions, 12.57% of gross, for a total cost of €3,377.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Luxembourg?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,228 gross, which costs the employer €2,508.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Luxembourg, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.