EUPayConcierge
EN

Belgium: €3,500 gross → €2,413 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €3,500 gross a month in Belgium takes home €2,413. The employer’s total cost is €4,379.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Belgium 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household

0–9% by municipality; national average about 7%.

Part-time pay is converted to full time for the work bonus and the employer reduction. Pay below the full-time minimum wage is treated as part-time automatically.

+€1,980 tax-free amount each (higher amounts for dependants aged 66+ are not modelled).

You have a recognised disability (66%+)

+€2,030 tax-free amount.

Employer has 10 or more workers

Adds the 1.60% special employer contribution.

Not included yet: Higher marital-quotient cap (€12,790) when both spouses are 66 or older; Double holiday pay (92% of a month), 13th month and their special withholding: include them in the gross; Payroll withholding (Annex III key formula): the result is the final annual liability; Blue-collar rules (108% base, holiday fund, higher work bonus); Regional tax reductions and commune-specific surcharges (enter your commune's rate); Sector closure-fund contributions, the accident insurance premium and the special wage-moderation contribution on the 2026 'cent index'; Special tax regime for inbound taxpayers (BBIB/RSICI) and benefits in kind (meal vouchers, company car).

Belgium, per month

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

68.95Net take-home
17.39Income tax
13.66Employee contributions
+25.13Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 43.95 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Belgium: 50% above €51,070 (+ communal surcharge). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€3,500
Personal social security contribution13.07%Official source DmfA 2026/1: ordinary contributions13.07%− €457.45
Special social security contribution (BBSZ, single)annual, on net taxable income: nil to €18,592.02; 5% to €21,070.96; €123.95 + 1.3% to €37,344; €335.50 + 4.009% to €40,977.26; €481.96 + 1.2996% to €60,181.95; €731.28 aboveOfficial source Law of 28 March 2022 (annual scale of the special social security contribution) · DmfA 2026/1: special social security contributionannual, on net taxable income: nil to €18,592.02; 5% to €21,070.96; €123.95 + 1.3% to €37,344; €335.50 + 4.009% to €40,977.26; €481.96 + 1.2996% to €60,181.95; €731.28 above− €20.48
Federal + regional income tax (after contributions and the 30% lump-sum professional expenses, max €6,070)25% to €16,720; 40% to €29,510; 45% to €51,070; 50% aboveSecondary source Indexed amounts, assessment year 202725% to €16,720; 40% to €29,510; 45% to €51,070; 50% above− €809.56
Tax-free amount (belastingvrije som)€11,550 (+€2,130 / €5,130 / €11,440 / €18,510 for 1–4 children; +€740 per child under 3; +€1,980 single parent or other dependant; +€1,290 single parent on a low income not living with a partner, phased out from €19,720 to €24,990 of taxable income; +€2,030 disability), valued at 25% to €11,750, then 30% / 40% / 45% / 50%Secondary source Indexed amounts, assessment year 2027 · Art. 134 ITC 92: transfer of unused tax-free amount between spouses, refundable child credit€11,550 (+€2,130 / €5,130 / €11,440 / €18,510 for 1–4 children; +€740 per child under 3; +€1,980 single parent or other dependant; +€1,290 single parent on a low income not living with a partner, phased out from €19,720 to €24,990 of taxable income; +€2,030 disability), valued at 25% to €11,750, then 30% / 40% / 45% / 50%+ €240.63
Communal surcharge7% of the income taxSecondary source PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Belgium7% of the income tax− €39.83
Net take-home68.95% of gross€2,413
Basic employer contribution19.88%Official source DmfA 2026/1: ordinary contributions · DmfA 2026/3: no employer contribution above the quarterly wage ceiling19.88%+ €695.80
Wage moderation contribution (on pay + basic contribution)4.27%Official source DmfA 2026/1: ordinary contributions · DmfA 2026/3: no employer contribution above the quarterly wage ceiling4.27%+ €179.16
Special contribution (employers with 10+ workers)1.60% (1.69% incl. wage moderation)Official source DmfA 2026/1: ordinary contributions1.60% (1.69% incl. wage moderation)+ €59.15
Special contribution for work accidents0.02%Official source DmfA 2026/3: special contribution for work accidents0.02%+ €0.70
Structural reduction (category 1: low-wage and very-low-wage components)0.1400 × (€11,687.74 − S) + 0.1600 × (€9,738.14 − S) a quarter, S = full-time quarterly pay; × working-time fractionOfficial source DmfA 2026/3: structural reduction (from Q3 2026)0.1400 × (€11,687.74 − S) + 0.1600 × (€9,738.14 − S) a quarter, S = full-time quarterly pay; × working-time fraction− €55.43
Employer cost€4,379

Where the employer’s €4,379 goes

Employer cost €4,379Employer contributions €879 · 25.13% of grossGross salary €3,500Employee contributions €478 · 13.66% of grossIncome tax €609 · 17.39% of grossNet take-home €2,413 · 68.95% of gross

Final annual liability; payroll withholding (Annex III) differs and is settled in the assessment.

Not included: Higher marital-quotient cap (€12,790) when both spouses are 66 or older; Double holiday pay (92% of a month), 13th month and their special withholding: include them in the gross; Payroll withholding (Annex III key formula): the result is the final annual liability; Blue-collar rules (108% base, holiday fund, higher work bonus); Regional tax reductions and commune-specific surcharges (enter your commune's rate); Sector closure-fund contributions, the accident insurance premium and the special wage-moderation contribution on the 2026 'cent index'; Special tax regime for inbound taxpayers (BBIB/RSICI) and benefits in kind (meal vouchers, company car).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Belgium payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€2,234
Headline top income-tax rate
50% above €51,070 (+ communal surcharge)
Calculation complexity
High

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Communal surcharge of your municipality (% of income tax)
  • Working time (% of full time)
  • Dependent children with a disability (they count double)
  • Children under 3 without claimed childcare costs
  • Other dependants (not children)
  • You have a recognised disability (66%+)
  • Employer has 10 or more workers

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,500 gross a month in Belgium after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,500 gross a month in Belgium takes home about €2,413 net under 2026 rules: €478 goes to employee social contributions and €609 to income tax. The employer pays €879 on top, so the total employer cost is €4,379.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Belgium?

On a gross salary of €3,500 a month the employer pays €879 in contributions, 25.13% of gross, for a total cost of €4,379.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Belgium?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,029 gross, which costs the employer €2,212.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Belgium, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.