EUPayConcierge
EN

Croatia: €3,000 gross → €1,986 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Croatia takes home €1,986. The employer’s total cost is €3,495.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Croatia 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household
Pension pillars

Pillar II is compulsory for anyone who was under 40 when it began in 2002; those then aged 40–50 could choose.

Each adds 0.5 × €600 to the monthly personal allowance.

Your own disability

Not included yet: Minimum contribution base (€757.34 a month) for low or part-time pay; Disability supplements for dependants; Tax-free receipts (holiday allowance, Christmas bonus, etc.) up to their annual limits; Assisted-area (potpomognuta područja) and City of Vukovar reliefs; Returning-emigrant relief (100% of the tax on salary for five years).

Croatia, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

66.20Net take-home
13.80Income tax
20.00Employee contributions
+16.50Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 61.60 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Croatia: 33% above €60,000 (Zagreb; 25–33% by local unit). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€3,000
Pension insurance, pillar I15%Official source Zakon o doprinosima (consolidated, NN 152/24) · Naredba o iznosima osnovica za obračun doprinosa za 2026. (NN 150/2025)15%− €450.00
Pension insurance, pillar II5%Official source Zakon o doprinosima (consolidated, NN 152/24) · Naredba o iznosima osnovica za obračun doprinosa za 2026. (NN 150/2025)5%− €150.00
Income tax, lower rate (Zagreb)23%Official source City of Zagreb income-tax rate decision (NN 28/2025) · Stope godišnjeg poreza na dohodak za 2026. godinu (table of local rates) · Zakon o porezu na dohodak (consolidated, NN 152/24)23%− €552.00
Personal allowance€600 a month × (1 + coefficients: children 0.5 / 0.7 / 1.0 / 1.4…, dependant 0.5, disability 0.3 or 1.0)Official source Zakon o porezu na dohodak (consolidated, NN 152/24)€600 a month × (1 + coefficients: children 0.5 / 0.7 / 1.0 / 1.4…, dependant 0.5, disability 0.3 or 1.0)+ €138.00
Net take-home66.20% of gross€1,986
Health insurance (employer)16.5%Official source Zakon o doprinosima (consolidated, NN 152/24)16.5%+ €495.00
Employer cost€3,495

Where the employer’s €3,495 goes

Employer cost €3,495Employer contributions €495 · 16.50% of grossGross salary €3,000Employee contributions €600 · 20.00% of grossIncome tax €414 · 13.80% of grossNet take-home €1,986 · 66.20% of gross

Not included: Minimum contribution base (€757.34 a month) for low or part-time pay; Disability supplements for dependants; Tax-free receipts (holiday allowance, Christmas bonus, etc.) up to their annual limits; Assisted-area (potpomognuta područja) and City of Vukovar reliefs; Returning-emigrant relief (100% of the tax on salary for five years).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Croatia payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€1,050
Headline top income-tax rate
33% above €60,000 (Zagreb; 25–33% by local unit)
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Region or municipality
  • Lower income-tax rate of your municipality/city (%)
  • Higher income-tax rate of your municipality/city (%)
  • Pension pillars
  • Other dependent family members (not children)
  • Your own disability

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Croatia after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Croatia takes home about €1,986 net under 2026 rules: €600 goes to employee social contributions and €414 to income tax. The employer pays €495 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,495.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Croatia?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €495 in contributions, 16.50% of gross, for a total cost of €3,495.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Croatia?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €3,023 gross, which costs the employer €3,521.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Croatia, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.