EUPayConcierge
EN

Cyprus: €30,000 a year gross → €25,652 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €30,000 gross a year in Cyprus takes home €25,652 a year (€2,138 a month). The employer’s total cost is €34,620 a year.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Cyprus 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per year

New-resident employment exemption

Eligibility conditions are not checked beyond the pay thresholds.

Not included yet: Rent or mortgage-interest relief (up to €2,000), energy-upgrade/EV relief (up to €1,000) and disaster-insurance relief; Provident-fund, medical-fund and life-insurance deductions (within the 1/5 cap); 13th salary: include it in the annual gross (contributions use the annual ceiling here); Children aged 18–24 in full-time education or National Guard service also qualify for the child deduction; Central Holiday Fund contribution for employers not exempted.

Cyprus, per year

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

85.51Net take-home
3.04Income tax
11.45Employee contributions
+15.40Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 70.84 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Cyprus: 35% above €72,000. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per year
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€30,000
Social insurance8.8%Secondary source Maximum insurable earnings 2026 · Tax Facts & Figures 2026 – Cyprus8.8%− €2,640.00
General Healthcare System (GESY)2.65%Secondary source Tax Facts & Figures 2026 – Cyprus2.65%− €795.00
Income tax (after contributions, deductible up to 1/5 of income)0% to €22,000; 20% / 25% / 30% / 35%Secondary source PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Cyprus (rates) · Cyprus tax reform effective 1 January 2026 · Tax Facts & Figures 2026 – Cyprus0% to €22,000; 20% / 25% / 30% / 35%− €913.00
Net take-home85.51% of gross€25,652
Social insurance (employer)8.8%Secondary source Maximum insurable earnings 20268.8%+ €2,640.00
Social Cohesion Fund (no ceiling)2%Secondary source Maximum insurable earnings 20262%+ €600.00
Redundancy Fund1.2%Secondary source Maximum insurable earnings 20261.2%+ €360.00
Human Resource Development (HRDA)0.5%Secondary source Maximum insurable earnings 20260.5%+ €150.00
General Healthcare System (employer)2.9%Secondary source Tax Facts & Figures 2026 – Cyprus2.9%+ €870.00
Employer cost€34,620

Where the employer’s €34,620 goes

Employer cost €34,620Employer contributions €4,620 · 15.40% of grossGross salary €30,000Employee contributions €3,435 · 11.45% of grossIncome tax €913 · 3.04% of grossNet take-home €25,652 · 85.51% of gross

Minimum wage €1,088 a month after 6 months with the same employer (€979 before).

Not included: Rent or mortgage-interest relief (up to €2,000), energy-upgrade/EV relief (up to €1,000) and disaster-insurance relief; Provident-fund, medical-fund and life-insurance deductions (within the 1/5 cap); 13th salary: include it in the annual gross (contributions use the annual ceiling here); Children aged 18–24 in full-time education or National Guard service also qualify for the child deduction; Central Holiday Fund contribution for employers not exempted.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Cyprus payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€1,088
Headline top income-tax rate
35% above €72,000
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Dependent children
  • Total family income for the year (€, 0 = only this salary)
  • Single parent or parent with full custody
  • New-resident employment exemption

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Cyprus after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Cyprus takes home about €2,492 net under 2026 rules: €344 goes to employee social contributions and €165 to income tax. The employer pays €462 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,462.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Cyprus?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €462 in contributions, 15.40% of gross, for a total cost of €3,462.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Cyprus?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,306 gross, which costs the employer €2,661.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Cyprus, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.