EUPayConcierge
EN

Estonia: €2,500 gross → €2,034 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €2,500 gross a month in Estonia takes home €2,034. The employer’s total cost is €3,345.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Estonia 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Funded pension (II pillar) contribution
Reached pensionable age

Basic exemption €776 instead of €700 a month, and no employee unemployment-insurance premium (the employer still pays 0.8%).

Basic exemption claimed with this employer

If not, payroll withholds 22% on the full amount and the exemption comes back in the annual return.

Employer must pay at least the minimum social tax

€292.38 a month (33% of €886); exceptions apply e.g. for state-pension recipients, students, parents of a child under 3 and people with partial or no work ability.

Not included yet: Deductions in the annual return (housing loan interest, training costs, donations); Reduced social-tax situations (13% rate, work-ability allowance recipients).

Estonia, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

81.35Net take-home
15.05Income tax
3.60Employee contributions
+33.80Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 75.19 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Estonia: Flat 22%. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€2,500
Unemployment insurance premium1.6%Official source Tax rates1.6%− €40.00
Funded pension (II pillar)2%Official source Tax rates2%− €50.00
Income tax on gross minus unemployment premium and II pillar22%Official source Tax rates · Income tax and basic exemption22%− €530.20
Basic exemption€700 a monthOfficial source Tax rates · Significant tax changes in Estonia from 2026€700 a month+ €154.00
Net take-home81.35% of gross€2,034
Social tax33%Official source Social tax33%+ €825.00
Unemployment insurance premium (employer)0.8%Official source Tax rates0.8%+ €20.00
Employer cost€3,345

Where the employer’s €3,345 goes

Employer cost €3,345Employer contributions €845 · 33.80% of grossGross salary €2,500Employee contributions €90 · 3.60% of grossIncome tax €376 · 15.05% of grossNet take-home €2,034 · 81.35% of gross

Not included: Deductions in the annual return (housing loan interest, training costs, donations); Reduced social-tax situations (13% rate, work-ability allowance recipients).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Estonia payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€946
Headline top income-tax rate
Flat 22%
Calculation complexity
Low

Questions that change the result

  • Funded pension (II pillar) contribution
  • Reached pensionable age
  • Basic exemption claimed with this employer
  • Employer must pay at least the minimum social tax

Frequently asked questions

How much is €2,500 gross a month in Estonia after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €2,500 gross a month in Estonia takes home about €2,034 net under 2026 rules: €90 goes to employee social contributions and €376 to income tax. The employer pays €845 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,345.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Estonia?

On a gross salary of €2,500 a month the employer pays €845 in contributions, 33.80% of gross, for a total cost of €3,345.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Estonia?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,455 gross, which costs the employer €3,285.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Estonia, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.