EUPayConcierge
EN

Germany: €20,000 a year gross → €15,639 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €20,000 gross a year in Germany takes home €15,639 a year (€1,303 a month). The employer’s total cost is €24,463 a year.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Germany 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per year

Household
Church tax

Member of a church that levies tax

From 23 a childless employee pays a 0.6% care-insurance surcharge; from 65 the Altersentlastungsbetrag can apply.

Auto: single → I (II with children), married with one income → III, both earning → IV.

Each Krankenkasse sets its own; 2.9% is the 2026 average set by the Ministry of Health.

The § 33b lump sum is entered as a tax-free allowance on your ELStAM.

Employer has 30 or fewer employees (sick-pay levy U1)

Not included yet: Private health insurance (PKV) instead of statutory health insurance; Minijob (≤ €603 a month) flat-rate employer levies; Joint assessment of married couples (classes III/V and IV are withholding splits; the factor method is not included); Aktivrente (€2,000 a month tax-free past the statutory retirement age) and contribution rules for employees above retirement age; Employer accident insurance (Berufsgenossenschaft), which depends on sector and hazard class; Other ELStAM allowances (commuting, high work expenses) and the extra single-parent relief from the 2nd child; Church-tax caps (Kappung) and the minimum church tax in some Länder.

Germany, per year

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

This is below Germany’s full-time minimum wage of €2,409 a month, so it is calculated as part-time pay.

Of every 100 of gross salary

78.19Net take-home
1.90Income tax
19.91Employee contributions
+22.31Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 54.53 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Germany: 45% above €277,826 (+5.5% Soli). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per year
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€20,000
Health insurance (KV) incl. half of the 2.9% fund add-on7.3% + 1.45%Official source Sozialversicherungs-Rechengrößen 2026 · Programmablaufplan Lohnsteuer 2026 (Anlage 1, final 12 Nov 2025) · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.37.3% + 1.45%− €1,598.93
Pension insurance (RV)9.3%Official source Sozialversicherungs-Rechengrößen 2026 · Programmablaufplan Lohnsteuer 2026 (Anlage 1, final 12 Nov 2025) · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.39.3%− €1,699.43
Unemployment insurance (AV)1.3%Official source Programmablaufplan Lohnsteuer 2026 (Anlage 1, final 12 Nov 2025) · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.31.3%− €237.55
Long-term care insurance (PV) incl. childless surcharge1.8% + 0.6%Official source Beitragssatz Pflegeversicherung 2026 · Programmablaufplan Lohnsteuer 2026 (Anlage 1, final 12 Nov 2025) · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.31.8% + 0.6%− €445.42
Wage tax (Lohnsteuer), class I§ 32a EStG 2026 tariff (14%–45%)Official source Programmablaufplan Lohnsteuer 2026 (Anlage 1, final 12 Nov 2025) · § 32a EStG – income tax tariff from 2026§ 32a EStG 2026 tariff (14%–45%)− €380.00
Net take-home78.19% of gross€15,639
Health insurance (KV), employer share7.3% + 1.45%Official source Sozialversicherungs-Rechengrößen 2026 · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.37.3% + 1.45%+ €1,798.92
Pension insurance (RV), employer share9.3%Official source Sozialversicherungs-Rechengrößen 2026 · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.39.3%+ €1,911.99
Unemployment insurance (AV), employer share1.3%Official source Programmablaufplan Lohnsteuer 2026 (Anlage 1, final 12 Nov 2025) · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.31.3%+ €267.27
Long-term care insurance (PV), employer share1.8%Official source Beitragssatz Pflegeversicherung 2026 · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.31.8%+ €370.06
Maternity levy U2 (TK rate)0.44%Official source Umlagesätze U1 und U2 2026 · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.30.44%+ €85.43
Insolvency levy U30.15%Official source Insolvenzgeldumlage 2026 · Gemeinsames Rundschreiben: Beschäftigungen im Übergangsbereich (20 Dec 2022), section 4.30.15%+ €29.12
Employer cost€24,463

Where the employer’s €24,463 goes

Employer cost €24,463Employer contributions €4,463 · 22.31% of grossGross salary €20,000Employee contributions €3,981 · 19.91% of grossIncome tax €380 · 1.90% of grossNet take-home €15,639 · 78.19% of gross

Übergangsbereich factor F = 0.6619 for 2026, as published by the Federal Ministry of Labour.

Wage tax follows the BMF PAP 2026, which bases the Vorsorgepauschale on the full wage (also in the Übergangsbereich).

Employer accident insurance (Berufsgenossenschaft) is not included.

Not included: Private health insurance (PKV) instead of statutory health insurance; Minijob (≤ €603 a month) flat-rate employer levies; Joint assessment of married couples (classes III/V and IV are withholding splits; the factor method is not included); Aktivrente (€2,000 a month tax-free past the statutory retirement age) and contribution rules for employees above retirement age; Employer accident insurance (Berufsgenossenschaft), which depends on sector and hazard class; Other ELStAM allowances (commuting, high work expenses) and the extra single-parent relief from the 2nd child; Church-tax caps (Kappung) and the minimum church tax in some Länder.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Germany payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€2,409
Headline top income-tax rate
45% above €277,826 (+5.5% Soli)
Calculation complexity
High

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Church tax
  • Region or municipality
  • Your age
  • Tax class (Steuerklasse)
  • Child allowance per child
  • Your health fund's add-on rate (Zusatzbeitrag), %
  • Recognised degree of disability (GdB)
  • Employer has 30 or fewer employees (sick-pay levy U1)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Germany after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Germany takes home about €2,054 net under 2026 rules: €653 goes to employee social contributions and €293 to income tax. The employer pays €652 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,652.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Germany?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €652 in contributions, 21.74% of gross, for a total cost of €3,652.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Germany?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,904 gross, which costs the employer €3,535.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Germany, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.