EUPayConcierge
EN

Greece: €45,000 a year gross → €30,666 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €45,000 gross a year in Greece takes home €30,666 a year (€2,556 a month). The employer’s total cost is €54,806 a year.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Greece 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per year

Under 26: 0% on the first €20,000; 26–30: 9% on €10,000–20,000.

Not included yet: Relocation regime (art. 5C: 50% exemption of employment income for 7 years); Heavy and unhealthy occupations (BAE) with higher contribution rates; Students aged 18–24 counted as dependent children; Joint filing of spouses (each spouse is taxed separately on own employment income).

Greece, per year

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

68.15Net take-home
18.48Income tax
13.37Employee contributions
+21.79Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 55.44 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Greece: 44% above €60,000. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per year
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€45,000
e-EFKA contributions (pension, health, unemployment), employee13.37%Secondary source PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Greece · e-EFKA circular 4/2026 (2026 adjustments, ceiling €7,761.94)13.37%− €6,016.50
Income tax scale (over 30, 0 children)9% / 20% / 26% / 34% / 39% / 44% (€10k/20k/30k/40k/60k bands)Official source Art. 15 L. 4172/2013 as replaced by L. 5246/2025 (scales from tax year 2026) · AADE circular Ε./Ο.3068/2025 (Law 5246/2025) · 2026 income tax scales by age and children9% / 20% / 26% / 34% / 39% / 44% (€10k/20k/30k/40k/60k bands)− €8,554.39
Tax reduction for employment income (art. 16)€777, less €20 per €1,000 above €12,000Official source Art. 16 L. 4172/2013 (tax reduction for employment income)€777, less €20 per €1,000 above €12,000+ €237.33
Net take-home68.15% of gross€30,666
e-EFKA contributions, employer21.79%Secondary source PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Greece · e-EFKA circular 4/2026 (2026 adjustments, ceiling €7,761.94)21.79%+ €9,805.50
Employer cost€54,806

Where the employer’s €54,806 goes

Employer cost €54,806Employer contributions €9,806 · 21.79% of grossGross salary €45,000Employee contributions €6,017 · 13.37% of grossIncome tax €8,317 · 18.48% of grossNet take-home €30,666 · 68.15% of gross

Annual gross is paid in 14 payments (12 monthly + Christmas, Easter and holiday bonuses); the contribution ceiling is applied per payment.

Minimum wage compared per payment (€880 until March 2026, €920 from April).

Not included: Relocation regime (art. 5C: 50% exemption of employment income for 7 years); Heavy and unhealthy occupations (BAE) with higher contribution rates; Students aged 18–24 counted as dependent children; Joint filing of spouses (each spouse is taxed separately on own employment income).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Greece payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
14
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€920
Headline top income-tax rate
44% above €60,000
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Dependent children
  • Your age

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Greece after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Greece takes home about €2,140 net under 2026 rules: €401 goes to employee social contributions and €459 to income tax. The employer pays €654 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,654.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Greece?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €654 in contributions, 21.79% of gross, for a total cost of €3,654.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Greece?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,763 gross, which costs the employer €3,365.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Greece, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.