EUPayConcierge
EN

Latvia: €2,000 net → €2,789 gross

To take home €2,000 a month in Latvia under 2026 rules, a single employee with no children needs €2,789 gross. The employer’s total cost is €3,447.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Latvia 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

This is my main employer (salary tax book filed here)

The non-taxable minimum and dependant allowances are applied only by the employer holding your electronic salary tax book.

Each dependant gives a €250 a month allowance.

Not included yet: Pensioners' non-taxable minimum (€1,000 a month, split with the pension payer) and pensioners' contribution rates; Disability allowances; Reduced contributions for start-up employees and the micro-enterprise tax regime; Deductible expenses claimed in the annual return (education, medical, donations, pension savings); Exemptions from the employer's minimum contributions on pay below the minimum wage (pensioners, people with a disability, parents of a child under 3, students under 24 and others).

Latvia, per month

Some values unconfirmedRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

71.71Net take-home
17.79Income tax
10.50Employee contributions
+23.60Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 66.68 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Latvia: 33% above €105,300 (+3% above €200,000). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€2,789
State social insurance contributions (VSAOI), employee10.5%Official source Valsts sociālās apdrošināšanas obligātās iemaksas (34.09%, minimum and maximum base 2026) · Algas nodokļa piemērošana (rates, non-taxable minimum 2025–2027, VSAOI)10.5%− €292.86
Personal income tax (IIN) on income after contributions25.5%Official source Likums “Par iedzīvotāju ienākuma nodokli” (Arts. 1(3), 10, 12, 13, 15, 15.1) · Algas nodokļa piemērošana (rates, non-taxable minimum 2025–2027, VSAOI)25.5%− €636.56
Non-taxable minimum€550 a monthOfficial source Likums “Par iedzīvotāju ienākuma nodokli” (Arts. 1(3), 10, 12, 13, 15, 15.1) · Algas nodokļa piemērošana (rates, non-taxable minimum 2025–2027, VSAOI)€550 a month+ €140.25
Net take-home71.71% of gross€2,000
State social insurance contributions (VSAOI), employer23.59%Official source Valsts sociālās apdrošināšanas obligātās iemaksas (34.09%, minimum and maximum base 2026) · Algas nodokļa piemērošana (rates, non-taxable minimum 2025–2027, VSAOI)23.59%+ €657.97
Business-risk state duty€0.36 a month per employeeUnconfirmed Uzņēmējdarbības riska valsts nodeva€0.36 a month per employee+ €0.36
Employer cost€3,447

Where the employer’s €3,447 goes

Employer cost €3,447Employer contributions €658 · 23.60% of grossGross salary €2,789Employee contributions €293 · 10.50% of grossIncome tax €496 · 17.79% of grossNet take-home €2,000 · 71.71% of gross

The non-taxable minimum and dependant allowances are applied by this employer (salary tax book filed here).

Payroll withholds 25.5% only; the 33% and 3% parts are paid with the annual return.

Not included: Pensioners' non-taxable minimum (€1,000 a month, split with the pension payer) and pensioners' contribution rates; Disability allowances; Reduced contributions for start-up employees and the micro-enterprise tax regime; Deductible expenses claimed in the annual return (education, medical, donations, pension savings); Exemptions from the employer's minimum contributions on pay below the minimum wage (pensioners, people with a disability, parents of a child under 3, students under 24 and others).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Latvia payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€780
Headline top income-tax rate
33% above €105,300 (+3% above €200,000)
Calculation complexity
Low

Questions that change the result

  • Dependent children
  • This is my main employer (salary tax book filed here)
  • Other dependants (not children), e.g. a non-working spouse caring for a child under 3, or a non-working spouse or parent with a disability

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Latvia after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Latvia takes home about €2,141 net under 2026 rules: €315 goes to employee social contributions and €544 to income tax. The employer pays €708 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,708.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Latvia?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €708 in contributions, 23.60% of gross, for a total cost of €3,708.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Latvia?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,789 gross, which costs the employer €3,447.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Latvia, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.