EUPayConcierge
EN

Netherlands: €36,000 a year gross → €31,342 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €36,000 gross a year in Netherlands takes home €31,342 a year (€2,612 a month). The employer’s total cost is €42,167 a year.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Netherlands 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per year

Contract type
Employer size (disability premium)
30% ruling (expat allowance) granted

Not included yet: Employees at or above state-pension (AOW) age: lower bracket-1 rate, reduced credits and the elderly credit; Pension contributions to a sector or company fund (deductible from taxable wage); Employer-specific Whk premium (the 2026 average is used) and sector funds; Partner effects: the AHK is per person; transferable credits for a non-earning partner born before 1963; Partial non-resident tax status under the 30% ruling; Payroll tables (white/green, special-rewards table for holiday pay): small differences from the annual result.

Netherlands, per year

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

87.06Net take-home
2.93Income tax
10.01Employee contributions
+17.13Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 59.80 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Netherlands: 49.50% above €78,426. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per year
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€36,000
State pension premium (AOW), within bracket 117.90%Official source Fiscale informatie 2026 (box 1, heffingskortingen)17.90%− €6,444.00
Surviving dependants premium (Anw), within bracket 10.10%Official source Fiscale informatie 2026 (box 1, heffingskortingen)0.10%− €36.00
Long-term care premium (Wlz), within bracket 19.65%Official source Fiscale informatie 2026 (box 1, heffingskortingen)9.65%− €3,474.00
General tax credit (AHK), premium share€3,115, −6.398% above €29,736; premium share 27.65/35.75Official source Fiscale informatie 2026 (box 1, heffingskortingen)€3,115, −6.398% above €29,736; premium share 27.65/35.75+ €2,099.26
Labour tax credit (arbeidskorting), premium sharemax €5,685; premium share 27.65/35.75Official source Tabel arbeidskorting 2026max €5,685; premium share 27.65/35.75+ €4,252.32
Income tax, bracket 1 (tax part of the combined 35.75%)8.10%Official source Fiscale informatie 2026 (box 1, heffingskortingen) · Tarieven box 1 en heffingskortingen 20268.10%− €2,916.00
General tax credit (AHK), tax sharetax share 8.10/35.75Official source Fiscale informatie 2026 (box 1, heffingskortingen)tax share 8.10/35.75+ €614.97
Labour tax credit (arbeidskorting), tax sharetax share 8.10/35.75Official source Tabel arbeidskorting 2026tax share 8.10/35.75+ €1,245.71
Net take-home87.06% of gross€31,342
Unemployment fund (AWf), low premium2.74%Official source Staatscourant 2025, 42324 (AWf and Aof premiums 2026)2.74%+ €986.40
Disability fund (Aof), low premium6.27%Official source Staatscourant 2025, 42324 (AWf and Aof premiums 2026) · Definitieve sociale premies 20266.27%+ €2,257.20
Childcare surcharge on the disability premium (Wko)0.50%Official source Staatscourant 2025, 42324 (AWf and Aof premiums 2026) · Definitieve sociale premies 20260.50%+ €180.00
Return-to-work fund (Whk: WGA 0.96% + ZW 0.56%), 2026 average1.52%Official source Gedifferentieerde premies WGA en Ziektewet 20261.52%+ €547.20
Health insurance levy (Zvw), employer6.10%Official source Percentages inkomensafhankelijke bijdrage Zvw · Definitieve sociale premies 20266.10%+ €2,196.00
Employer cost€42,167

Where the employer’s €42,167 goes

Employer cost €42,167Employer contributions €6,167 · 17.13% of grossGross salary €36,000Employee contributions €3,602 · 10.01% of grossIncome tax €1,055 · 2.93% of grossNet take-home €31,342 · 87.06% of gross

Not included: Employees at or above state-pension (AOW) age: lower bracket-1 rate, reduced credits and the elderly credit; Pension contributions to a sector or company fund (deductible from taxable wage); Employer-specific Whk premium (the 2026 average is used) and sector funds; Partner effects: the AHK is per person; transferable credits for a non-earning partner born before 1963; Partial non-resident tax status under the 30% ruling; Payroll tables (white/green, special-rewards table for holiday pay): small differences from the annual result.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Netherlands payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€2,337
Headline top income-tax rate
49.50% above €78,426
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Dependent children
  • Contract type
  • Employer size (disability premium)
  • Youngest child under 12 and you are a single parent or the lower-earning partner
  • 30% ruling (expat allowance) granted
  • Under 30 with a recognised master's degree (lower salary norm)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Netherlands after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Netherlands takes home about €2,612 net under 2026 rules: €300 goes to employee social contributions and €88 to income tax. The employer pays €514 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,514.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Netherlands?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €514 in contributions, 17.13% of gross, for a total cost of €3,514.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Netherlands?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,064 gross, which costs the employer €2,418.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Netherlands, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.