EUPayConcierge
EN

Portugal: €5,000 net → €8,770 gross

To take home €5,000 a month in Portugal under 2026 rules, a single employee with no children needs €8,770 gross. The employer’s total cost is €10,853.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Portugal 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household
IFICI ("NHR 2.0") registered, qualifying job

20% flat rate on qualifying employment income.

Not included yet: Madeira and Azores (own lower rates and withholding tables); Employee or dependant disability (tables IV–VII and disability deductions); Deductions for health, education, housing and VAT invoices (only the €250 general family expenses are applied); Joint taxation for couples where both spouses earn (separate taxation is applied); Mandatory work-accident insurance premium (private, no statutory rate); Meal allowance above the exempt daily limit; Deductions from the tax (family expenses, dependants) under IFICI: not applied, treatment not confirmed.

Portugal, per month

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

57.01Net take-home
31.99Income tax
11.00Employee contributions
+23.75Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 44.06 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Portugal: 48% above €86,634 (+ up to 5% solidarity surcharge). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€8,770
Social security (Segurança Social)11%Secondary source Tax guide 2026: social security11%− €964.69
IRS, art. 68 scale12.5% to 48% (9 brackets)Official source CIRS arts. 68 and 68-A (rates, solidarity surcharge) · Código do IRS art. 68 (Lei 73-A/2025)12.5% to 48% (9 brackets)− €2,797.56
Additional solidarity rate2.5% (€80,000–250,000), 5% aboveOfficial source CIRS arts. 68 and 68-A (rates, solidarity surcharge)2.5% (€80,000–250,000), 5% above− €28.46
General family expenses deduction (assumes enough invoices)35%, max €250 per taxpayerOfficial source CIRS art. 78-B (general family expenses)35%, max €250 per taxpayer+ €20.83
Net take-home57.01% of gross€5,000
Social security, employer23.75%Secondary source Tax guide 2026: social security23.75%+ €2,082.85
Employer cost€10,853

Where the employer’s €10,853 goes

Employer cost €10,853Employer contributions €2,083 · 23.75% of grossGross salary €8,770Employee contributions €965 · 11.00% of grossIncome tax €2,805 · 31.99% of grossNet take-home €5,000 · 57.01% of gross

Payslip net differs from the final tax: €4,824 per month is withheld through payroll; the difference is settled in the annual tax return.

Paid as 14 payments (12 salaries plus holiday and Christmas subsidies); withholding applies to each payment separately.

A cut to the 2026 IRS rates of brackets 1–6, backdated to January, was approved by Parliament on 9 October 2026 but is not yet law; it is not included.

Not included: Madeira and Azores (own lower rates and withholding tables); Employee or dependant disability (tables IV–VII and disability deductions); Deductions for health, education, housing and VAT invoices (only the €250 general family expenses are applied); Joint taxation for couples where both spouses earn (separate taxation is applied); Mandatory work-accident insurance premium (private, no statutory rate); Meal allowance above the exempt daily limit; Deductions from the tax (family expenses, dependants) under IFICI: not applied, treatment not confirmed.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Portugal payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
14
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€920
Headline top income-tax rate
48% above €86,634 (+ up to 5% solidarity surcharge)
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Children aged 6 or under
  • Of whom aged 3 or under
  • IRS Jovem (age 35 or under): year of the regime
  • IFICI ("NHR 2.0") registered, qualifying job

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Portugal after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Portugal takes home about €2,128 net under 2026 rules: €330 goes to employee social contributions and €542 to income tax. The employer pays €713 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,713.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Portugal?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €713 in contributions, 23.75% of gross, for a total cost of €3,713.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Portugal?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,768 gross, which costs the employer €3,425.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Portugal, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.