EUPayConcierge
EN

Slovakia: €3,000 gross → €2,150 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Slovakia takes home €2,150. The employer’s total cost is €4,086.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Slovakia 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Main employer (the personal allowance, NČZD, is claimed here)

Answer no for a second job where another employer already applies the allowance.

Employee with a disability (halved health contribution rates)

Not included yet: Spouse allowance (NČZD na manželku): up to €5,455.30 a year for a spouse in the household who cares for a child, receives a care allowance, is a registered jobseeker or has a disability; Pensioners (no NČZD for old-age pension recipients) and their contribution exemptions; Health-contribution allowance for monthly income up to €570, and the minimum health contribution at very low pay; Pension pillar II split (does not change net pay).

Slovakia, per month

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

71.65Net take-home
13.95Income tax
14.40Employee contributions
+36.20Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 63.91 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Slovakia: 35% above €75,010.32. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€3,000
Sickness insurance1.4%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20261.4%− €42.00
Old-age insurance4%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20264%− €120.00
Disability insurance3%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20263%− €90.00
Unemployment insurance1%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20261%− €30.00
Health insurance, 2026–2027 rate5%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.2026 · Konsolidačný balíček 2026: schválené zmeny5%− €150.00
Income tax on (gross − contributions)19% up to €43,983.32; 25% to €60,349.21; 30% to €75,010.32; 35% aboveOfficial source Výpočet preddavkov na daň – sadzba dane · Tax alert: Konsolidácia 202619% up to €43,983.32; 25% to €60,349.21; 30% to €75,010.32; 35% above− €487.92
Personal allowance (NČZD)€14,661.11 − one third of the tax baseOfficial source Nezdaniteľná časť základu dane na daňovníka za rok 2026€14,661.11 − one third of the tax base+ €69.49
Net take-home71.65% of gross€2,150
Sickness insurance, employer1.4%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20261.4%+ €42.00
Old-age insurance (incl. pillar II share), employer14%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.202614%+ €420.00
Disability insurance, employer3%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20263%+ €90.00
Unemployment insurance, employer0.5%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20260.5%+ €15.00
Short-time work support, employer0.5%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20260.5%+ €15.00
Guarantee insurance, employer0.25%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20260.25%+ €7.50
Solidarity reserve fund, employer4.75%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20264.75%+ €142.50
Accident insurance (no ceiling)0.8%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.20260.8%+ €24.00
Health insurance, employer, 2026–2027 rate11%Secondary source Odvody zamestnanca a zamestnávateľa od 1.1.2026 · Konsolidačný balíček 2026: schválené zmeny11%+ €330.00
Employer cost€4,086

Where the employer’s €4,086 goes

Employer cost €4,086Employer contributions €1,086 · 36.20% of grossGross salary €3,000Employee contributions €432 · 14.40% of grossIncome tax €418 · 13.95% of grossNet take-home €2,150 · 71.65% of gross

Not included: Spouse allowance (NČZD na manželku): up to €5,455.30 a year for a spouse in the household who cares for a child, receives a care allowance, is a registered jobseeker or has a disability; Pensioners (no NČZD for old-age pension recipients) and their contribution exemptions; Health-contribution allowance for monthly income up to €570, and the minimum health contribution at very low pay; Pension pillar II split (does not change net pay).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Slovakia payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€915
Headline top income-tax rate
35% above €75,010.32
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Dependent children
  • Children aged 15–17 (bonus €50 instead of €100 a month)
  • Main employer (the personal allowance, NČZD, is claimed here)
  • Employee with a disability (halved health contribution rates)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Slovakia after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Slovakia takes home about €2,150 net under 2026 rules: €432 goes to employee social contributions and €418 to income tax. The employer pays €1,086 on top, so the total employer cost is €4,086.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Slovakia?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €1,086 in contributions, 36.20% of gross, for a total cost of €4,086.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Slovakia?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,766 gross, which costs the employer €3,767.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Slovakia, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.