EUPayConcierge
EN

Slovenia: €70,000 a year gross → €40,555 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €70,000 gross a year in Slovenia takes home €40,555 a year (€3,380 a month). The employer’s total cost is €81,970 a year.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Slovenia 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per year

Pays the compulsory health contribution (OZP)

Flat monthly amount; some low-income groups are covered by the state.

Each reduces the tax base by €2,995.83 a year.

100% physical impairment (officially assessed)

Reduces the tax base by €20,196.38 a year.

Not included yet: Relief for a child needing special care (€10,856.24 a year); Personal relief after age 70 (€1,665.58 a year); Holiday allowance (regres, at least the minimum wage) and the 2026 winter allowance (€740.94): paid on top and largely exempt; Second job (16% advance, no relief) and employee profit participation (25–30% final tax); Voluntary supplementary pension relief.

Slovenia, per year

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

57.94Net take-home
18.29Income tax
23.77Employee contributions
+17.10Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 51.52 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Slovenia: 50% above €82,346.23. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per year
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€70,000
Pension and disability insurance15.50%Official source Zakon o prispevkih za socialno varnost, Art. 8 (pension 15.50% / 8.85%) · Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)15.50%− €10,850.00
Health insurance6.36%Secondary source Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)6.36%− €4,452.00
Long-term care1.00%Secondary source Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)1.00%− €700.00
Unemployment insurance0.14%Secondary source Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)0.14%− €98.00
Parental protection0.10%Secondary source Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)0.10%− €70.00
Compulsory health contribution (OZP)€39.36 a monthOfficial source Višina obveznega zdravstvenega prispevka (€39.36 from 1 March 2026) · Zakon o dohodnini in pokojnine v letu 2026 (OZP and long-term care reduce the tax base)€39.36 a month− €472.32
Income tax on (gross − contributions)16% / 26% / 33% / 39% / 50%Official source Pravilnik o določitvi usklajenih zneskov olajšav, enačbe za določitev olajšave in lestvice za odmero dohodnine za leto 2026 · Zakon o dohodnini in pokojnine v letu 2026 (OZP and long-term care reduce the tax base)16% / 26% / 33% / 39% / 50%− €14,634.42
General relief€5,551.93 a yearOfficial source Pravilnik o določitvi usklajenih zneskov olajšav, enačbe za določitev olajšave in lestvice za odmero dohodnine za leto 2026 · ZDoh-2, Art. 111 (general and additional general relief, total income)€5,551.93 a year+ €1,832.14
Net take-home57.94% of gross€40,555
Pension and disability insurance, employer8.85%Official source Zakon o prispevkih za socialno varnost, Art. 8 (pension 15.50% / 8.85%) · ZPIZ-2, Art. 144 (minimum contribution base: 60% of the average wage) · Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)8.85%+ €6,195.00
Health insurance, employer6.56%Secondary source ZPIZ-2, Art. 144 (minimum contribution base: 60% of the average wage) · Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)6.56%+ €4,592.00
Occupational injury and disease, employer0.53%Secondary source ZPIZ-2, Art. 144 (minimum contribution base: 60% of the average wage) · Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)0.53%+ €371.00
Long-term care, employer1.00%Secondary source ZPIZ-2, Art. 144 (minimum contribution base: 60% of the average wage) · Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)1.00%+ €700.00
Unemployment insurance, employer0.06%Secondary source ZPIZ-2, Art. 144 (minimum contribution base: 60% of the average wage) · Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)0.06%+ €42.00
Parental protection, employer0.10%Secondary source ZPIZ-2, Art. 144 (minimum contribution base: 60% of the average wage) · Izračun plače 2026 (contribution rates, minimum base)0.10%+ €70.00
Employer cost€81,970

Where the employer’s €81,970 goes

Employer cost €81,970Employer contributions €11,970 · 17.10% of grossGross salary €70,000Employee contributions €16,642 · 23.77% of grossIncome tax €12,802 · 18.29% of grossNet take-home €40,555 · 57.94% of gross

Holiday allowance (regres) and winter allowance are not included in the annual gross.

Not included: Relief for a child needing special care (€10,856.24 a year); Personal relief after age 70 (€1,665.58 a year); Holiday allowance (regres, at least the minimum wage) and the 2026 winter allowance (€740.94): paid on top and largely exempt; Second job (16% advance, no relief) and employee profit participation (25–30% final tax); Voluntary supplementary pension relief.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Slovenia payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€1,482
Headline top income-tax rate
50% above €82,346.23
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Dependent children
  • Pays the compulsory health contribution (OZP)
  • Other dependent family members (not children)
  • 100% physical impairment (officially assessed)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Slovenia after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Slovenia takes home about €1,879 net under 2026 rules: €732 goes to employee social contributions and €388 to income tax. The employer pays €513 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,513.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Slovenia?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €513 in contributions, 17.10% of gross, for a total cost of €3,513.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Slovenia?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €3,212 gross, which costs the employer €3,761.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Slovenia, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.