EUPayConcierge
EN

Spain: €2,200 gross → €1,752 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €2,200 gross a month in Spain takes home €1,752. The employer’s total cost is €2,907.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Spain 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household
Contract type
Social-security contribution group
Employee disability
Moved home for this job (geographic mobility, +€2,000 expenses)

Not included yet: Autonomous communities other than Madrid (their 2026 scales are not yet sourced); Basque Country and Navarra (separate foral tax systems); Joint filing when both spouses earn, and regional tax credits (rent, childcare, births, etc.); Beckham law (24% flat for impatriates); Dependent ascendants, descendants' disability and maternity deduction; Accident (AT/EP) premiums other than office work.

Spain, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

79.63Net take-home
13.87Income tax
6.50Employee contributions
+32.15Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 67.51 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Spain: 45% above €300,000 (state 24.5% + Madrid 20.5%). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€2,200
Common contingencies4.70%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20264.70%− €103.40
Intergenerational equity mechanism (MEI)0.15%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20260.15%− €3.30
Unemployment (permanent)1.55%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20261.55%− €34.10
Vocational training0.10%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20260.10%− €2.20
IRPF, state scale9.5% / 12% / 15% / 18.5% / 22.5% / 24.5%Official source Ley 35/2006 del IRPF, texto consolidado (arts. 20, 57–63, 84, DA 61ª)9.5% / 12% / 15% / 18.5% / 22.5% / 24.5%− €207.11
Personal and family minimum (state)€5,550 taxed at the state scaleOfficial source Ley 35/2006 del IRPF, texto consolidado (arts. 20, 57–63, 84, DA 61ª)€5,550 taxed at the state scale+ €43.94
IRPF, Comunidad de Madrid scale8.5% / 10.7% / 12.8% / 17.4% / 20.5%Official source Manual Renta: escala autonómica, Comunidad de Madrid8.5% / 10.7% / 12.8% / 17.4% / 20.5%− €184.21
Personal and family minimum (Madrid)€5,956.65 taxed at the Madrid scaleOfficial source Manual Renta: mínimo personal y familiar, Comunidad de Madrid€5,956.65 taxed at the Madrid scale+ €42.19
Net take-home79.63% of gross€1,752
Common contingencies23.60%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/202623.60%+ €519.20
MEI0.75%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20260.75%+ €16.50
Unemployment (permanent)5.50%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20265.50%+ €121.00
Wage guarantee fund (FOGASA)0.20%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20260.20%+ €4.40
Vocational training0.60%Official source Orden PJC/297/2026 (cotización 2026) · Resumen Orden PJC/297/20260.60%+ €13.20
Work accidents and occupational disease (AT/EP), office work1.50%Official source LGSS, disposición adicional 61ª (tarifa de primas AT/EP, cuadro II a: office work 0.80% + 0.70%)1.50%+ €33.00
Employer cost€2,907

Where the employer’s €2,907 goes

Employer cost €2,907Employer contributions €707 · 32.15% of grossGross salary €2,200Employee contributions €143 · 6.50% of grossIncome tax €305 · 13.87% of grossNet take-home €1,752 · 79.63% of gross

Payslip net differs from the final tax: €1,731 per month is withheld through payroll; the difference is settled in the annual tax return.

Paid as 14 payments (two extra payments) or 12 with prorated extras; payroll withholding rate 14.83%.

Not included: Autonomous communities other than Madrid (their 2026 scales are not yet sourced); Basque Country and Navarra (separate foral tax systems); Joint filing when both spouses earn, and regional tax credits (rent, childcare, births, etc.); Beckham law (24% flat for impatriates); Dependent ascendants, descendants' disability and maternity deduction; Accident (AT/EP) premiums other than office work.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Spain payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
14
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€1,221
Headline top income-tax rate
45% above €300,000 (state 24.5% + Madrid 20.5%)
Calculation complexity
High

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Contract type
  • Social-security contribution group
  • Children under 3
  • Your children also live with their other parent
  • Employee disability
  • Moved home for this job (geographic mobility, +€2,000 expenses)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €2,200 gross a month in Spain after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €2,200 gross a month in Spain takes home about €1,752 net under 2026 rules: €143 goes to employee social contributions and €305 to income tax. The employer pays €707 on top, so the total employer cost is €2,907.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Spain?

On a gross salary of €2,200 a month the employer pays €707 in contributions, 32.15% of gross, for a total cost of €2,907.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Spain?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,568 gross, which costs the employer €3,393.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Spain, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.