EUPayConcierge
EN

Finland: €2,000 gross → €1,776 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €2,000 gross a month in Finland takes home €1,776. The employer’s total cost is €2,400.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Finland 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Church tax

Member of a church that levies tax

Region or municipality

Set by the insurer and sector; about 0.5–0.7% typical (unconfirmed).

Key employee source tax (25%)

Foreign expert with cash pay ≥ €5,800 a month, not resident in the previous 5 years; max 84 months.

Not included yet: Disability deduction (invalidivähennys) and other deductions claimed in the tax return (commuting, home office, household expenses credit); Payroll withholding with the personal tax-card percentage (the result is the final annual liability); Holiday bonus (lomaraha) under collective agreements: include it in the annual gross; Employer TyEL rate differences by employer size and insurer (average used).

Finland, per month

Some values unconfirmedRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

88.82Net take-home
2.11Income tax
9.07Employee contributions
+19.98Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 70.50 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Finland: State 37.5% above €52,100 (≈52% with municipal tax). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€2,000
Earnings-related pension (TyEL)7.30%Official source Social insurance contributions 2026 · Työeläkevakuutus on työnantajan vastuulla (insurance age limits)7.30%− €146.00
Unemployment insurance0.89%Official source Social insurance contributions 20260.89%− €17.80
Health insurance daily-allowance contribution0.88% (0% below €17,255 a year)Official source Social insurance contributions 20260.88% (0% below €17,255 a year)− €17.60
State income tax12.64% to €22,000; 19% / 30.25% / 33.25% / 37.5%Official source Income tax scale for 2026 (EV 120/2025 vp) · State income tax scale 202612.64% to €22,000; 19% / 30.25% / 33.25% / 37.5%− €208.92
Municipal tax (Helsinki)5.3%Official source Helsinki municipal tax 5.30% for 2026 · Kuntien verot 2026 (Verotietoa 101), incl. taxpayer parameters 2025–20265.3%− €87.60
Health insurance medical-care contribution1.10%Official source Social insurance contributions 20261.10%− €18.18
Public broadcasting (YLE) tax2.5% above €15,150, max €160Official source Yleisradiovero · Public broadcasting tax (HE 186/2024)2.5% above €15,150, max €160− €13.33
Work income deduction (työtulovähennys)18% of earned income, max €3,430 (+€105 per child; +€1,200 from age 65), reduced by 2% of net income €35,000–€50,550Official source Verotettavan tulon laskeminen henkilöverotuksessa (2026) · Deductions from earned income 202618% of earned income, max €3,430 (+€105 per child; +€1,200 from age 65), reduced by 2% of net income €35,000–€50,550+ €285.83
Net take-home88.82% of gross€1,776
Earnings-related pension TyEL (employer, average)17.10%Official source Social insurance contributions 2026 · Työeläkevakuutus on työnantajan vastuulla (insurance age limits)17.10%+ €342.00
Employer health insurance contribution1.91%Official source Social insurance contributions 20261.91%+ €38.20
Unemployment insurance (payroll up to €2,509,500)0.31%Official source Social insurance contributions 20260.31%+ €6.20
Occupational accident insurance (insurer premium)0.6%Unconfirmed Social insurance contributions 20260.6%+ €12.00
Group life insurance (if the collective agreement requires it)0.06%Unconfirmed Social insurance contributions 20260.06%+ €1.20
Employer cost€2,400

Where the employer’s €2,400 goes

Employer cost €2,400Employer contributions €400 · 19.98% of grossGross salary €2,000Employee contributions €181 · 9.07% of grossIncome tax €42 · 2.11% of grossNet take-home €1,776 · 88.82% of gross

Municipal basic deduction of €1239.52 applied.

Final annual liability; payroll withholds with a personal tax-card percentage and differences are settled in the assessment.

Not included: Disability deduction (invalidivähennys) and other deductions claimed in the tax return (commuting, home office, household expenses credit); Payroll withholding with the personal tax-card percentage (the result is the final annual liability); Holiday bonus (lomaraha) under collective agreements: include it in the annual gross; Employer TyEL rate differences by employer size and insurer (average used).

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Finland payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
No statutory minimum wage (set by collective agreements)
Headline top income-tax rate
State 37.5% above €52,100 (≈52% with municipal tax)
Calculation complexity
High

Questions that change the result

  • Dependent children
  • Church tax
  • Region or municipality
  • Municipal tax rate of your municipality (%)
  • Your parish's church tax rate (%)
  • Sole guardian of your children
  • Employer accident insurance rate (%)
  • Key employee source tax (25%)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €2,000 gross a month in Finland after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €2,000 gross a month in Finland takes home about €1,776 net under 2026 rules: €181 goes to employee social contributions and €42 to income tax. The employer pays €400 on top, so the total employer cost is €2,400.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Finland?

On a gross salary of €2,000 a month the employer pays €400 in contributions, 19.98% of gross, for a total cost of €2,400.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Finland?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,333 gross, which costs the employer €2,799.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Finland, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.