EUPayConcierge
EN

Hungary: HUF 500,000 gross → HUF 332,500 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning HUF 500,000 gross a month in Hungary takes home HUF 332,500. The employer’s total cost is HUF 565,000.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Hungary 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

HUF
HUF
HUF

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

HUF · Per month

1 EUR = 364.3100 HUF · stored rate (the ECB feed is unavailable)

Household
Mothers' income-tax exemption

Wages are fully exempt from the 15% income tax, with no cap. The 18.5% contribution is still due; the family allowance is then set against it.

Employee is severely disabled (personal allowance)

Reduces the tax base by HUF 107,600 a month (one third of the minimum wage).

Not included yet: Sharing the family allowance with a spouse or partner (the calculator gives the whole allowance to this employee); First-marriage allowance; Employer szocho allowances.

Hungary, per month

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

66.50Net take-home
15.00Income tax
18.50Employee contributions
+13.00Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 66.50 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Hungary: Flat 15%. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salaryHUF 500,000
Social security contribution (TB): pension, health, labour market18.5%Secondary source PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Hungary18.5%− HUF 92,500.00
Personal income tax on gross (contributions are not deductible)15%Secondary source PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Hungary (taxes on personal income)15%− HUF 75,000.00
Net take-home66.50% of grossHUF 332,500
Social contribution tax (szocho)13%Secondary source PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Hungary13%+ HUF 65,000.00
Employer costHUF 565,000

Where the employer’s HUF 565,000 goes

Employer cost HUF 565,000Employer contributions HUF 65,000 · 13.00% of grossGross salary HUF 500,000Employee contributions HUF 92,500 · 18.50% of grossIncome tax HUF 75,000 · 15.00% of grossNet take-home HUF 332,500 · 66.50% of gross

Not included: Sharing the family allowance with a spouse or partner (the calculator gives the whole allowance to this employee); First-marriage allowance; Employer szocho allowances.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Hungary payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
HUF
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
HUF 322,800
Headline top income-tax rate
Flat 15%
Calculation complexity
Low

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Children who are permanently ill or severely disabled
  • Mothers' income-tax exemption
  • Employee is severely disabled (personal allowance)

Frequently asked questions

How much is HUF 500,000 gross a month in Hungary after tax?

A single employee with no children earning HUF 500,000 gross a month in Hungary takes home about HUF 332,500 net under 2026 rules: HUF 92,500 goes to employee social contributions and HUF 75,000 to income tax. The employer pays HUF 65,000 on top, so the total employer cost is HUF 565,000.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Hungary?

On a gross salary of HUF 500,000 a month the employer pays HUF 65,000 in contributions, 13.00% of gross, for a total cost of HUF 565,000.

Which gross salary gives HUF 728,600 net in Hungary?

For HUF 728,600 net a month a single employee needs about HUF 1,095,639 gross, which costs the employer HUF 1,238,072.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Hungary, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.