EUPayConcierge
EN

Malta: €1,500 net → €1,872 gross

To take home €1,500 a month in Malta under 2026 rules, a single employee with no children needs €1,872 gross. The employer’s total cost is €2,065.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Malta 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household

Not included yet: Statutory bonuses and weekly allowances (€512.52 a year) are treated as part of gross; they are taxable but outside the SSC base; Highly Skilled Individuals Rules (15% flat tax): the 2026 salary threshold is unconfirmed; Part-time income 10% final tax and other flat-rate options; Children aged 18–23 still in education (family tables apply; only children under 18 are asked); Separate computation for married couples (single rates) instead of the joint computation.

Malta, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

80.14Net take-home
9.86Income tax
10.00Employee contributions
+10.30Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 65.00 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Malta: 35% above €60,000. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€1,872
Class 1 social security, 52 weeks10% of the basic weekly wageOfficial source Social security contributions (Class 1) 2026 · Payroll updates 202610% of the basic weekly wage− €187.18
Income tax, Single rates25% − €3,400Official source Tax rates for individuals 2026 · Malta personal income tax 2026 – updated tax structure · New tax rates 202625% − €3,400− €184.62
Net take-home80.14% of gross€1,500
Class 1 social security, employer share10% of the basic weekly wageOfficial source Social security contributions (Class 1) 2026 · Payroll updates 202610% of the basic weekly wage+ €187.18
Maternity Fund0.3% of the basic weekly wageOfficial source Social security contributions (Class 1) 20260.3% of the basic weekly wage+ €5.61
Employer cost€2,065

Where the employer’s €2,065 goes

Employer cost €2,065Employer contributions €193 · 10.30% of grossGross salary €1,872Employee contributions €187 · 10.00% of grossIncome tax €185 · 9.86% of grossNet take-home €1,500 · 80.14% of gross

SSC uses 52 weekly contributions (Mondays in 2026); months with five Mondays deduct more on the payslip.

Birth year is taken as 2026 minus age (decides the pre-1962 cap).

Not included: Statutory bonuses and weekly allowances (€512.52 a year) are treated as part of gross; they are taxable but outside the SSC base; Highly Skilled Individuals Rules (15% flat tax): the 2026 salary threshold is unconfirmed; Part-time income 10% final tax and other flat-rate options; Children aged 18–23 still in education (family tables apply; only children under 18 are asked); Separate computation for married couples (single rates) instead of the joint computation.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Malta payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€994
Headline top income-tax rate
35% above €60,000
Calculation complexity
Low

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Spouse's annual chargeable income (joint computation)
  • Single parent with sole custody of the children

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Malta after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Malta takes home about €2,291 net under 2026 rules: €242 goes to employee social contributions and €467 to income tax. The employer pays €250 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,250.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Malta?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €250 in contributions, 8.32% of gross, for a total cost of €3,250.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Malta?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,612 gross, which costs the employer €2,862.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Malta, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.