Minimum wage 2026
Minimum wage in Estonia 2026
The statutory minimum wage in Estonia is €946 gross per month. A single employee without children takes home €865.32; the employer pays €1,265.75 in total.
Minimum wage in Estonia 2026
Minimum wage, gross
€946per monthTake-home pay
€865.3291.47% · per monthCost to the employer
€1,265.75per month€11,352 a year
In force since 1 Apr 2026; before that €886.
Where the minimum wage goes
- Gross salary
- €946
- Employee contributions
- − €34.06 · 3.60%
- Income tax
- − €46.63 · 4.93%
- Net take-home
- €865.32 · 91.47%
- Employer contributions
- + €319.75 · 33.80%
- Employer cost
- €1,265.75
Minimum wages in all 27 EU countries Calculate any other salary in Estonia
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum wage in Estonia in 2026?
€946 gross per month, or €11,352 a year, for full-time work.
How much is the minimum wage in Estonia after tax?
A single employee without children takes home €865.32 per month: €34.06 in employee contributions and €46.63 in income tax are deducted.
How much does a minimum-wage employee cost the employer in Estonia?
€1,265.75 per month: the gross wage plus €319.75 in employer contributions.
A sourced payroll calculator for the EU
Salary calculator Estonia 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?
Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.
Free · No account · Rules dated per country
Estonia, per month
Of every 100 of gross salary
Of the next 100 of gross, 75.18 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Estonia: Flat 22%. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.
| Line | Legal rate | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | €946 | |
| Unemployment insurance premium1.6%Official source Tax rates | 1.6% | − €15.14 |
| Funded pension (II pillar)2%Official source Tax rates | 2% | − €18.92 |
| Income tax on gross minus unemployment premium and II pillar22%Official source Tax rates · Income tax and basic exemption | 22% | − €200.63 |
| Basic exemption€700 a monthOfficial source Tax rates · Significant tax changes in Estonia from 2026 | €700 a month | + €154.00 |
| Net take-home | 91.47% of gross | €865 |
| Social tax33%Official source Social tax | 33% | + €312.18 |
| Unemployment insurance premium (employer)0.8%Official source Tax rates | 0.8% | + €7.57 |
| Employer cost | €1,266 |
Where the employer’s €1,266 goes
Not included: Deductions in the annual return (housing loan interest, training costs, donations); Reduced social-tax situations (13% rate, work-ability allowance recipients).
A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.
The same gross elsewhere, single, per month
Compare all 27Estonia payroll in 2026 at a glance
- Currency
- EUR
- Salary payments a year
- 12
- Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
- €946
- Headline top income-tax rate
- Flat 22%
- Calculation complexity
- Low
Questions that change the result
- Funded pension (II pillar) contribution
- Reached pensionable age
- Basic exemption claimed with this employer
- Employer must pay at least the minimum social tax
Frequently asked questions
How much is €3,000 gross a month in Estonia after tax?
A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Estonia takes home about €2,410 net under 2026 rules: €108 goes to employee social contributions and €482 to income tax. The employer pays €1,014 on top, so the total employer cost is €4,014.
How much does an employee cost an employer in Estonia?
On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €1,014 in contributions, 33.80% of gross, for a total cost of €4,014.
Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Estonia?
For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,455 gross, which costs the employer €3,285.
Are these figures exact?
They follow the general 2026 rules for Estonia, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.