EUPayConcierge
EN

Minimum wage 2026

Minimum wage in Ireland 2026

The statutory minimum wage in Ireland is €2,391.35 gross per month. A single employee without children takes home €2,109.58; the employer pays €2,610.16 in total.

Minimum wage in Ireland 2026

Minimum wage, gross

€2,391.35per month

Take-home pay

€2,109.5888.22% · per month

Cost to the employer

€2,610.16per month

€28,696.20 a year

Where the minimum wage goes

Gross salary
€2,391.35
Employee contributions
− €104.02 · 4.35%
Income tax
− €177.75 · 7.43%
Net take-home
€2,109.58 · 88.22%
Employer contributions
+ €218.81 · 9.15%
Employer cost
€2,610.16

Minimum wages in all 27 EU countries Calculate any other salary in Ireland

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Ireland in 2026?

€2,391.35 gross per month, or €28,696.20 a year, for full-time work.

How much is the minimum wage in Ireland after tax?

A single employee without children takes home €2,109.58 per month: €104.02 in employee contributions and €177.75 in income tax are deducted.

How much does a minimum-wage employee cost the employer in Ireland?

€2,610.16 per month: the gross wage plus €218.81 in employer contributions.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Ireland 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household

Auto-enrolment applies from age 23 to 60.

Credit of 20% of rent paid, up to €1,000 (€2,000 for a couple).

Enrolled in MyFutureFund auto-enrolment (no other workplace pension)

Applies from 1 Jan 2026 to employees aged 23–60 earning €20,000+ without a payroll pension; you can opt out after 6 months.

Not included yet: Reduced USC rates for medical-card holders and people aged 70+; Age-related income tax exemption limits and age credit (65+); Other tax credits (home carer, incapacitated child, medical expenses, dependent relative); Special Assignee Relief Programme (SARP) and Foreign Earnings Deduction.

Ireland, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

88.22Net take-home
7.43Income tax
4.35Employee contributions
+9.15Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 72.66 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Ireland: 40% above €44,000 (single), plus USC up to 8%. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€2,391
PRSI Class A, employee (on all pay)4.35%Official source PRSI Class A rates (to 30 Sep 2026 and from 1 Oct 2026) · PRSI rate changes effective 1 October 20264.35%− €104.02
Income tax20% up to €44,000, 40% aboveOfficial source Tax rates, bands and reliefs20% up to €44,000, 40% above− €478.27
Tax credits (personal, employee), non-refundable€2,000 + €2,000Official source Tax rates, bands and reliefs€2,000 + €2,000+ €333.33
Universal Social Charge (USC)0.5% to €12,012, 2% to €28,700, 3% to €70,044, 8% aboveOfficial source USC standard rates and thresholds · Universal Social Charge: total income over €13,0000.5% to €12,012, 2% to €28,700, 3% to €70,044, 8% above− €32.81
Net take-home88.22% of gross€2,110
PRSI, employer (weekly pay €552 or less)9.15%Official source PRSI Class A rates (to 30 Sep 2026 and from 1 Oct 2026) · PRSI rate changes effective 1 October 20269.15%+ €218.81
Employer cost€2,610

Where the employer’s €2,610 goes

Employer cost €2,610Employer contributions €219 · 9.15% of grossGross salary €2,391Employee contributions €104 · 4.35% of grossIncome tax €178 · 7.43% of grossNet take-home €2,110 · 88.22% of gross

PRSI thresholds are applied on weekly-equivalent pay (annual ÷ 52).

Minimum wage shown as €14.15 an hour × 39 hours a week.

Not included: Reduced USC rates for medical-card holders and people aged 70+; Age-related income tax exemption limits and age credit (65+); Other tax credits (home carer, incapacitated child, medical expenses, dependent relative); Special Assignee Relief Programme (SARP) and Foreign Earnings Deduction.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Ireland payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€2,391.35
Headline top income-tax rate
40% above €44,000 (single), plus USC up to 8%
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Your age
  • Your spouse's or civil partner's annual gross income (€)
  • Rent you pay a year for your home (€), for the Rent Tax Credit
  • Enrolled in MyFutureFund auto-enrolment (no other workplace pension)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Ireland after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Ireland takes home about €2,552 net under 2026 rules: €131 goes to employee social contributions and €318 to income tax. The employer pays €342 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,342.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Ireland?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €342 in contributions, 11.40% of gross, for a total cost of €3,342.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Ireland?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,243 gross, which costs the employer €2,448.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Ireland, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.