EUPayConcierge
EN

Ireland: €8,000 gross → €5,209 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €8,000 gross a month in Ireland takes home €5,209. The employer’s total cost is €8,912.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Ireland 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

Household

Auto-enrolment applies from age 23 to 60.

Credit of 20% of rent paid, up to €1,000 (€2,000 for a couple).

Enrolled in MyFutureFund auto-enrolment (no other workplace pension)

Applies from 1 Jan 2026 to employees aged 23–60 earning €20,000+ without a payroll pension; you can opt out after 6 months.

Not included yet: Reduced USC rates for medical-card holders and people aged 70+; Age-related income tax exemption limits and age credit (65+); Other tax credits (home carer, incapacitated child, medical expenses, dependent relative); Special Assignee Relief Programme (SARP) and Foreign Earnings Deduction.

Ireland, per month

Official sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

65.12Net take-home
30.53Income tax
4.35Employee contributions
+11.40Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 47.65 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Ireland: 40% above €44,000 (single), plus USC up to 8%. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€8,000
PRSI Class A, employee (on all pay)4.35%Official source PRSI Class A rates (to 30 Sep 2026 and from 1 Oct 2026) · PRSI rate changes effective 1 October 20264.35%− €348.00
Income tax20% up to €44,000, 40% aboveOfficial source Tax rates, bands and reliefs20% up to €44,000, 40% above− €2,466.67
Tax credits (personal, employee), non-refundable€2,000 + €2,000Official source Tax rates, bands and reliefs€2,000 + €2,000+ €333.33
Universal Social Charge (USC)0.5% to €12,012, 2% to €28,700, 3% to €70,044, 8% aboveOfficial source USC standard rates and thresholds · Universal Social Charge: total income over €13,0000.5% to €12,012, 2% to €28,700, 3% to €70,044, 8% above− €309.22
Net take-home65.12% of gross€5,209
PRSI, employer (weekly pay above €552)11.4%Official source PRSI Class A rates (to 30 Sep 2026 and from 1 Oct 2026) · PRSI rate changes effective 1 October 202611.4%+ €912.00
Employer cost€8,912

Where the employer’s €8,912 goes

Employer cost €8,912Employer contributions €912 · 11.40% of grossGross salary €8,000Employee contributions €348 · 4.35% of grossIncome tax €2,443 · 30.53% of grossNet take-home €5,209 · 65.12% of gross

PRSI thresholds are applied on weekly-equivalent pay (annual ÷ 52).

Minimum wage shown as €14.15 an hour × 39 hours a week.

Not included: Reduced USC rates for medical-card holders and people aged 70+; Age-related income tax exemption limits and age credit (65+); Other tax credits (home carer, incapacitated child, medical expenses, dependent relative); Special Assignee Relief Programme (SARP) and Foreign Earnings Deduction.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Ireland payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
12
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€2,391
Headline top income-tax rate
40% above €44,000 (single), plus USC up to 8%
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Your age
  • Your spouse's or civil partner's annual gross income (€)
  • Rent you pay a year for your home (€), for the Rent Tax Credit
  • Enrolled in MyFutureFund auto-enrolment (no other workplace pension)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €8,000 gross a month in Ireland after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €8,000 gross a month in Ireland takes home about €5,209 net under 2026 rules: €348 goes to employee social contributions and €2,443 to income tax. The employer pays €912 on top, so the total employer cost is €8,912.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Ireland?

On a gross salary of €8,000 a month the employer pays €912 in contributions, 11.40% of gross, for a total cost of €8,912.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Ireland?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,243 gross, which costs the employer €2,448.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Ireland, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.