Minimum wage 2026
Minimum wage in Croatia 2026
The statutory minimum wage in Croatia is €1,050 gross per month. A single employee without children takes home €799.24; the employer pays €1,223.25 in total.
Minimum wage in Croatia 2026
Minimum wage, gross
€1,050per monthTake-home pay
€799.2476.12% · per monthCost to the employer
€1,223.25per month€12,600 a year
Where the minimum wage goes
- Gross salary
- €1,050
- Employee contributions
- − €191.25 · 18.21%
- Income tax
- − €59.51 · 5.67%
- Net take-home
- €799.24 · 76.12%
- Employer contributions
- + €173.25 · 16.50%
- Employer cost
- €1,223.25
Minimum wages in all 27 EU countries Calculate any other salary in Croatia
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum wage in Croatia in 2026?
€1,050 gross per month, or €12,600 a year, for full-time work.
How much is the minimum wage in Croatia after tax?
A single employee without children takes home €799.24 per month: €191.25 in employee contributions and €59.51 in income tax are deducted.
How much does a minimum-wage employee cost the employer in Croatia?
€1,223.25 per month: the gross wage plus €173.25 in employer contributions.
A sourced payroll calculator for the EU
Salary calculator Croatia 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?
Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.
Free · No account · Rules dated per country
Croatia, per month
Of every 100 of gross salary
Of the next 100 of gross, 55.83 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Croatia: 33% above €60,000 (Zagreb; 25–33% by local unit). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.
| Line | Legal rate | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | €1,050 | |
| Pension insurance, pillar I (base reduced for low wages)15%Official source Zakon o doprinosima (consolidated, NN 152/24) · Naredba o iznosima osnovica za obračun doprinosa za 2026. (NN 150/2025) | 15% | − €138.75 |
| Pension insurance, pillar II5%Official source Zakon o doprinosima (consolidated, NN 152/24) · Naredba o iznosima osnovica za obračun doprinosa za 2026. (NN 150/2025) | 5% | − €52.50 |
| Income tax, lower rate (Zagreb)23%Official source City of Zagreb income-tax rate decision (NN 28/2025) · Stope godišnjeg poreza na dohodak za 2026. godinu (table of local rates) · Zakon o porezu na dohodak (consolidated, NN 152/24) | 23% | − €197.51 |
| Personal allowance€600 a month × (1 + coefficients: children 0.5 / 0.7 / 1.0 / 1.4…, dependant 0.5, disability 0.3 or 1.0)Official source Zakon o porezu na dohodak (consolidated, NN 152/24) | €600 a month × (1 + coefficients: children 0.5 / 0.7 / 1.0 / 1.4…, dependant 0.5, disability 0.3 or 1.0) | + €138.00 |
| Net take-home | 76.12% of gross | €799 |
| Health insurance (employer)16.5%Official source Zakon o doprinosima (consolidated, NN 152/24) | 16.5% | + €173.25 |
| Employer cost | €1,223 |
Where the employer’s €1,223 goes
Not included: Minimum contribution base (€757.34 a month) for low or part-time pay; Disability supplements for dependants; Tax-free receipts (holiday allowance, Christmas bonus, etc.) up to their annual limits; Assisted-area (potpomognuta područja) and City of Vukovar reliefs; Returning-emigrant relief (100% of the tax on salary for five years).
A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.
The same gross elsewhere, single, per month
Compare all 27Croatia payroll in 2026 at a glance
- Currency
- EUR
- Salary payments a year
- 12
- Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
- €1,050
- Headline top income-tax rate
- 33% above €60,000 (Zagreb; 25–33% by local unit)
- Calculation complexity
- Medium
Questions that change the result
- Household
- Dependent children
- Region or municipality
- Lower income-tax rate of your municipality/city (%)
- Higher income-tax rate of your municipality/city (%)
- Pension pillars
- Other dependent family members (not children)
- Your own disability
Frequently asked questions
How much is €3,000 gross a month in Croatia after tax?
A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Croatia takes home about €1,986 net under 2026 rules: €600 goes to employee social contributions and €414 to income tax. The employer pays €495 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,495.
How much does an employee cost an employer in Croatia?
On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €495 in contributions, 16.50% of gross, for a total cost of €3,495.
Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Croatia?
For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €3,023 gross, which costs the employer €3,521.
Are these figures exact?
They follow the general 2026 rules for Croatia, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.