EUPayConcierge
EN

Italy: €2,800 gross → €2,079 net

Under 2026 rules a single employee with no children earning €2,800 gross a month in Italy takes home €2,079. The employer’s total cost is €3,833.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Italy 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per month

First insured after 31 Dec 1995 (contribution ceiling applies)

Workers with no contributions before 1996 pay INPS only up to €122,295.

Not included yet: Regional and municipal surcharges outside Rome/Lazio; Deductions for a dependent spouse, children aged 21+ and other dependants (children under 21 receive the Assegno Unico outside payroll); Sector- and size-specific employer INPS rates (a 30% benchmark is used) and INAIL accident insurance; Impatriate regime (50%/60% exemption) and researchers' 90% exemption; Flat 1% tax on productivity bonuses and 2026 flat taxes on contract-renewal increases; €440 cut to deductions above €200,000 and the cap on 19% deductions above €75,000.

Italy, per month

Some values unconfirmedRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

74.25Net take-home
16.56Income tax
9.19Employee contributions
+36.91Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 49.11 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Italy: 43% above €50,000 + regional and municipal surcharges. Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per month
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€2,800
INPS pension contribution (IVS), employee9.19%Secondary source Contributi INPS lavoratori dipendenti9.19%− €257.32
IRPEF (national income tax)23% to €28,000, 33% to €50,000, 43% aboveSecondary source TUIR art. 11 – IRPEF brackets (33% from 2026, L. 199/2025) · Nuova IRPEF dal 2026 (33% second bracket)23% to €28,000, 33% to €50,000, 43% above− €605.75
Deduction for employment income (art. 13 TUIR)€1,910 × (50,000 − income) / 22,000Secondary source TUIR art. 13 – deduction for employment income · Detrazioni lavoro dipendente 2026€1,910 × (50,000 − income) / 22,000+ €146.41
Cuneo fiscale extra deduction (income €20,000–40,000)€1,000Secondary source Agenzia delle Entrate circ. 4/E 2025: cuneo fiscale and trattamento integrativo · CU 2026: bonus taglio cuneo fiscale · Detrazioni lavoro dipendente 2026€1,000+ €83.33
Regional surcharge, Lazio (withheld the following year)1.73% to €15,000, 3.33% aboveOfficial source Addizionale regionale IRPEF 20261.73% to €15,000, 3.33% above− €64.67
Municipal surcharge, Rome (withheld partly the following year)0.9% (exempt up to €14,000)Official source Addizionale comunale IRPEF – Roma (2025 resolution, no 2026 change) · Addizionali comunali: esenzioni nei capoluoghi0.9% (exempt up to €14,000)− €22.88
Net take-home74.25% of gross€2,079
INPS pension contribution (IVS), employer23.81%Secondary source Contributi INPS lavoratori dipendenti23.81%+ €666.68
Other employer INPS contributions (family allowances, NASpI, CIG, maternity…), benchmark≈ 6.19% (sector- and size-dependent)Unconfirmed PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Italy – other taxes≈ 6.19% (sector- and size-dependent)+ €173.32
Severance pay accrual (TFR)pay ÷ 13.5 less 0.5% (= 6.91%)Secondary source L. 297/1982 (art. 2120 c.c.: TFR = pay ÷ 13.5) · TFR calculation (0.5% INPS contribution deducted)pay ÷ 13.5 less 0.5% (= 6.91%)+ €193.41
Employer cost€3,833

Where the employer’s €3,833 goes

Employer cost €3,833Employer contributions €1,033 · 36.91% of grossGross salary €2,800Employee contributions €257 · 9.19% of grossIncome tax €464 · 16.56% of grossNet take-home €2,079 · 74.25% of gross

Italy has no statutory minimum wage; collective agreements (CCNL) set minima.

13 payments assumed; annual figures do not depend on the number of payments.

INAIL accident insurance is not included.

Not included: Regional and municipal surcharges outside Rome/Lazio; Deductions for a dependent spouse, children aged 21+ and other dependants (children under 21 receive the Assegno Unico outside payroll); Sector- and size-specific employer INPS rates (a 30% benchmark is used) and INAIL accident insurance; Impatriate regime (50%/60% exemption) and researchers' 90% exemption; Flat 1% tax on productivity bonuses and 2026 flat taxes on contract-renewal increases; €440 cut to deductions above €200,000 and the cap on 19% deductions above €75,000.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Italy payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
13
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
No statutory minimum wage (set by collective agreements)
Headline top income-tax rate
43% above €50,000 + regional and municipal surcharges
Calculation complexity
High

Questions that change the result

  • First insured after 31 Dec 1995 (contribution ceiling applies)

Frequently asked questions

How much is €2,800 gross a month in Italy after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €2,800 gross a month in Italy takes home about €2,079 net under 2026 rules: €257 goes to employee social contributions and €464 to income tax. The employer pays €1,033 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,833.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Italy?

On a gross salary of €2,800 a month the employer pays €1,033 in contributions, 36.91% of gross, for a total cost of €3,833.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Italy?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,629 gross, which costs the employer €3,599.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Italy, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.