EUPayConcierge
EN

Minimum wage 2026

Minimum wage in Portugal 2026

The statutory minimum wage in Portugal is €920 gross per payment (14 a year). A single employee without children takes home €818.80; the employer pays €1,138.50 in total.

Minimum wage in Portugal 2026

Minimum wage, gross

€920per payment (14 a year)

Take-home pay

€818.8089.00% · per payment (14 a year)

Cost to the employer

€1,138.50per payment (14 a year)

€12,880 a year · Paid 14 times a year; monthly equivalent €1,073.

Where the minimum wage goes

Gross salary
€920
Employee contributions
− €101.20 · 11.00%
Income tax
− €0 · 0.00%
Net take-home
€818.80 · 89.00%
Employer contributions
+ €218.50 · 23.75%
Employer cost
€1,138.50

Minimum wages in all 27 EU countries Calculate any other salary in Portugal

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Portugal in 2026?

€920 gross per payment (14 a year), or €12,880 a year, for full-time work.

How much is the minimum wage in Portugal after tax?

A single employee without children takes home €818.80 per payment (14 a year): €101.20 in employee contributions and €0 in income tax are deducted.

How much does a minimum-wage employee cost the employer in Portugal?

€1,138.50 per payment (14 a year): the gross wage plus €218.50 in employer contributions.

A sourced payroll calculator for the EU

Salary calculator Portugal 2026
Gross, net or the total cost?

Type any one of the three and we fill in the other two, for all 27 member states, under each country’s 2026 rules. Every line names its legal rate, its source and how far it was checked.

Free · No account · Rules dated per country

Type in any one of the three

€
€
€

Gross salary plus the employer's own contributions

EUR · Per payment (14/yr)

Household
IFICI ("NHR 2.0") registered, qualifying job

20% flat rate on qualifying employment income.

Not included yet: Madeira and Azores (own lower rates and withholding tables); Employee or dependant disability (tables IV–VII and disability deductions); Deductions for health, education, housing and VAT invoices (only the €250 general family expenses are applied); Joint taxation for couples where both spouses earn (separate taxation is applied); Mandatory work-accident insurance premium (private, no statutory rate); Meal allowance above the exempt daily limit; Deductions from the tax (family expenses, dependants) under IFICI: not applied, treatment not confirmed.

Portugal, per payment (14 a year)

Official and secondary sourcesRules checked 13 Oct 2026

Of every 100 of gross salary

89.00Net take-home
0.00Income tax
11.00Employee contributions
+23.75Employer contributions, on top of gross

Of the next 100 of gross, 44.00 reaches the employee. Headline top income-tax rate in Portugal: 48% above €86,634 (+ up to 5% solidarity surcharge). Marginal and effective rates differ from it.

Calculation lines, per payment (14 a year)
LineLegal rateAmount
Gross salary€920
Social security (Segurança Social)11%Secondary source Tax guide 2026: social security11%− €101.20
IRS, art. 68 scale12.5% to 48% (9 brackets)Official source CIRS arts. 68 and 68-A (rates, solidarity surcharge) · Código do IRS art. 68 (Lei 73-A/2025)12.5% to 48% (9 brackets)− €74.04
Mínimo de existência (deducted from taxable income)€12,880 reference valueOfficial source CIRS art. 70 (mínimo de existência) · Despacho n.º 233-A/2026 (withholding tables 2026)€12,880 reference value+ €56.19
General family expenses deduction (assumes enough invoices)35%, max €250 per taxpayerOfficial source CIRS art. 78-B (general family expenses)35%, max €250 per taxpayer+ €17.86
Net take-home89.00% of gross€819
Social security, employer23.75%Secondary source Tax guide 2026: social security23.75%+ €218.50
Employer cost€1,139

Where the employer’s €1,139 goes

Employer cost €1,139Employer contributions €219 · 23.75% of grossGross salary €920Employee contributions €101 · 11.00% of grossIncome tax €0 · 0.00% of grossNet take-home €819 · 89.00% of gross

Paid as 14 payments (12 salaries plus holiday and Christmas subsidies); withholding applies to each payment separately.

A cut to the 2026 IRS rates of brackets 1–6, backdated to January, was approved by Parliament on 9 October 2026 but is not yet law; it is not included.

Not included: Madeira and Azores (own lower rates and withholding tables); Employee or dependant disability (tables IV–VII and disability deductions); Deductions for health, education, housing and VAT invoices (only the €250 general family expenses are applied); Joint taxation for couples where both spouses earn (separate taxation is applied); Mandatory work-accident insurance premium (private, no statutory rate); Meal allowance above the exempt daily limit; Deductions from the tax (family expenses, dependants) under IFICI: not applied, treatment not confirmed.

A calculation under general rules, not individual tax advice.

Portugal payroll in 2026 at a glance

Currency
EUR
Salary payments a year
14
Statutory minimum wage (full-time, monthly)
€920
Headline top income-tax rate
48% above €86,634 (+ up to 5% solidarity surcharge)
Calculation complexity
Medium

Questions that change the result

  • Household
  • Dependent children
  • Children aged 6 or under
  • Of whom aged 3 or under
  • IRS Jovem (age 35 or under): year of the regime
  • IFICI ("NHR 2.0") registered, qualifying job

Frequently asked questions

How much is €3,000 gross a month in Portugal after tax?

A single employee with no children earning €3,000 gross a month in Portugal takes home about €2,128 net under 2026 rules: €330 goes to employee social contributions and €542 to income tax. The employer pays €713 on top, so the total employer cost is €3,713.

How much does an employee cost an employer in Portugal?

On a gross salary of €3,000 a month the employer pays €713 in contributions, 23.75% of gross, for a total cost of €3,713.

Which gross salary gives €2,000 net in Portugal?

For €2,000 net a month a single employee needs about €2,768 gross, which costs the employer €3,425.

Are these figures exact?

They follow the general 2026 rules for Portugal, with every legal rate and its source shown line by line. Personal circumstances, collective agreements and employer-specific rates can change the result, so treat them as a careful estimate, not individual tax advice.